Home
 
     
 

Most Viewed

 
 
Spectacular Performance
Scene at Festival Restaurants
A complete restaurant in a ballroom – and a working kitchen on stage!...
It’s Raining Chefs!
Highlights
A fabulous feast of fun and food was on offer at the Gala Launch of the...
All Aflame
Scene at Festival Restaurants
Great food, friends, family. These were the buzzwords at Flame, the...
Emperor for an Evening
Scene at Festival Restaurants
A decadently decorated staircase leads to The Emperor Chinese Restaurant on...
A Toast to Great Dining
Scene at Festival Restaurants
Fine dining is made that much more memorable with good wine, and this was made...
 
     
An Exquisite Swiss Win
Chalet walks away with Golden Cauldron as Best All-round Restaurant
No votes yet

A huge wave of applause and cheers rang out as The Equatorial Hotel Kuala Lumpur’s Chalet restaurant, KL’s oldest fine-dining establishment, was announced winner of the Golden Cauldron Award for Best All-round Restaurant in this year’s Malaysia International Gourmet Festival.

As Chalet’s Master Chef Hafizzul Hashim beamed with the golden trophy at the MIGF Grand Finale at Sunway Lagoon’s Surf Beach, his kitchen and hotel teams, including Equatorial Hotel Senior Vice-President and General Manager Alan Ong and Chef Fritz Tschantre, surged onstage for an exuberant celebration.
 

It was a much-deserved win for the Swiss cuisine specialist, which has been involved in MIGF for the past 11 years. For 2011, Chalet also held an enviable contest for Festival diners, with a prize of a seven-day, all-expense paid trip for two to Switzerland worth RM34,000.

During the month, the restaurant also had additional offers for Festival diners, including a long stem rose for the ladies, photo memento and free dessert for those celebrating their birthday. On 7 October, Chalet also held a special dinner, An Exquisite Evening with Fritz Tschantre, flying in Chef Fritz, who was the second chef in Chalet’s history, all the way from Zurich.

Chef Fritz also played a part in MIGF 2011, creating the Classic Menu for the Festival alongside the Nouveau Menu by Chef Hafizzul. Together, the Festival Menu boasted wonderfully scrumptious items, including cappuccino of morels with caramel pear skewer; prawns with Poire Williams-vanilla sabayon; Aargau-style milk veal steak; foie gras terrine crusted in toasted almonds; and wagyu beef with green peppercorn brandy cream emulsion.

The awards ceremony, the highlight of the Grand Finale celebration, also saw many other awards going out to the hardworking Master Chefs of MIGF, as well as the participating restaurants in their efforts to create, among others, the best Festival Menu, dining experience and restaurant station at the Gala Launch.

Indeed, it has been a tough few months for the Master Chefs and restaurants, and the awards serve as recognition of their hard work in making MIGF, Malaysia’s premier gastronomy event, a smashing success.

So here’s a toast to the Master Chefs and the 28 restaurants that participated in MIGF 2011!

And the winners are:

 
JUDGES' CHOICE
Outstanding Festival Achievement Award
This award recognises the restaurant that achieved all-round high scores from the esteemed panel of judges.
 

WINNER:
Samadhi Group

Chef Congeniality
This award is presented to the most amiable and admired chef of the Festival, as voted by his or her fellow chefs.
 

WINNER:
Chef Daniel Sheen of The Olive

 
Judges’ Choice (At The Gala Launch) – One Winner and four Awards of Excellence in each category:
 
JUDGES' CHOICE
Most Creative Restaurant Station at the Gala Launch
This award is given to the restaurant that, in the view of the judges, showed the most creative flair and originality in its restaurant display at the Gala Launch.
 

WINNER:
NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
* Chynna and Iketeru, Hilton KL
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

JUDGES' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Cuisine at the Gala Launch
For the most outstanding cuisine at the Gala Launch, marks are awarded for taste, food, presentation, quality and creativity.
 

WINNER:
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
* Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

JUDGES' CHOICE
Most Innovative Cuisine at the Gala Launch
Noting the brave restaurant serving cuisine that inspired the palate.
 

WINNER:
Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Dynasty, Renaissance KL
* Nerovivo

JUDGES' CHOICE
Most Creative Food Presentation at the Gala Launch
Rewarding the restaurant that presented the most creative cuisine.
 

WINNER:
Tatsu, InterContinental KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
* The Olive, Genting

 
Judges’ Choice – One Winner and four Awards of Excellence in each category:
 
JUDGES' CHOICE
Most Creative Festival Menu of the Festival
For the most creative all-round Menu during the Festival, marks are awarded for originality, creativity, composition and wine-pairing.
 

WINNER:
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Cuisine Gourmet by Nathalie
* L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
* Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
* NEO Tamarind, Samadhi Group

JUDGES' CHOICE
Best Marketed Restaurant of the Festival
Recognising the restaurant that made the best effort to publicise its participation in the Festival and the Festival in general.
 

WINNER:
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
* NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

JUDGES' CHOICE
Best Value Menu of the Festival
In the search for the best value to diners, marks were awarded for choice and variety of food in relation to the Festival Menu price.
 

WINNER:
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
* Dynasty, Renaissance KL
* Sagano, Renaissance KL

JUDGES' CHOICE
Best Festival Offers
This award is given to the restaurant that had the best Festival offers, ranging from discounts to overnight stays and spa offers.
 

WINNER:
Kofuku Japanese Restaurant, Seri Pacific Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Dynasty, Renaissance KL
* Royal India
* Sagano, Renaissance KL

 
People’s Choice – One Winner and four Awards of Excellence in each category:
 
PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Most Creative Restaurant Station at the Gala Launch
This award is given to the restaurant that, as voted by the Gala Launch attendees, showed the most creative flair and originality in its restaurant display.
 

WINNER:
NEO Tamarind and Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Most Outstanding Cuisine at the Gala Launch
Recognising the restaurant with the most outstanding cuisine – in terms of taste, presentation, quality and creativity.
 

WINNER:
Chynna, Hilton KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
* Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
* The Olive, Genting
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Most Innovative Cuisine at the Gala Launch
The winner is the restaurant that is fearless in its cuisine, creating delicacies that inspire the palate.
 

WINNER:
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Chynna, Hilton KL
* Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group
* The Olive, Genting

PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Most Creative Food Presentation at the Gala Launch
This award goes to the restaurant with the most unforgettable presentation.
 

WINNER:
Tamarind Springs, Samadhi Group

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chynna, Hilton KL
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
* Tatsu, InterContinental KL
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

 
Festival Diners’ Choice – One Winner and Six Awards of Excellence in each category:
 
FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Overall Dining Experience
This award is given to the restaurant that impressed Festival Diners the most with its overall dining experience.
 

WINNER:
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
* L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
* Lai Po Heen & Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
* The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Cuisine
This award is presented to the restaurant that served the most outstanding cuisine during the Festival in terms of taste, presentation, quality and creativity.
 

WINNER:
Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Chynna & Iketeru, Hilton KL
* L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
* Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
* Lai Po Heen & Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Creative Dining Experience
The winner of this award, as voted by Festival Diners, is the restaurant that most impressed diners with its dining experience.
 

WINNER:
Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Flame, KLGCC
* Kofuku Japanese Restaurant, Seri Pacific Hotel KL
* L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
* Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
* Samplings on the Fourteen, Berjaya Times Square KL
* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Best Use of the Festival Theme
This award is given to the participant that created the most memorable ambience at its restaurant in conjunction with the theme “It’s Raining Chefs!”
 

WINNER:
L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Al-Amar
* Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
* Lai Po Heen & Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
* The Emperor, Grand Dorsett Subang Hotel
* The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Canapés of the Festival
Recognising a memorable pre-dinner experience.
 

WINNER:
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Dynasty, Renaissance KL
* Imperial Rama and The Olive, Genting
* Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
* Samplings on the Fourteen, Berjaya Times Square KL
* The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL
* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Soup of the Festival
Noting the soup that teased the taste buds.
 

WINNER:
Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
Bouquet of Cappuccino of Morels with Camarel Pear Skewer

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chynna, Hilton KL
 
Double-boiled Nourishing Snakehead Nourishing Tonic Soup

* Imperial Rama, Genting
  Stewed Chicken Essence Soup with Dried Seafood

* Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
  Double Boiled Seat Teasure in Whole Coconut

* Lai Po Heen, Mandarin Oriental KL
   Cantonese Style Braised Sea Treasure Golden Melon in Supreme Broth

* Royal India
 
Yakhni Shorba, Mutton Broth with Fresh Herbs and Cream

* The Emperor, Grand Dorsett Subang Hotel
  Braised Supreme Sharks Fin Soup

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Appetiser of the Festival
This appetiser just whetted diners’ appetites for more.
 

WINNER:
Imperial Rama, Genting
Alaskan King Crab with Smoked Duck

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Bunga Emas, The Royale Chulan KL
  Slow-braised Rock Lobster with Old-style Singgang Broth

* Dynasty & Sagano, Renaissance KL
  Trio Of Appetisers

* L'Heritage, The Royale Chulan KL
  Pan-seared Duck Foie Gras on Baby Pear Marmalade, Morel Mushroom and Redcurrant Reduction

* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
   Tartar di Tonno e Mango

* The Restaurant, The Club Saujana Resort KL
 
Home Dried Watermelon Carpaccio Parmesan

* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa
  Sze Chuan Beef with Foi Gras Stuffed in Chinese Bun

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Starter of the Festival
This award is for the most excellent start to a meal.
 

WINNER:
Cuisine Gourmet By Natalie
Blue Lobster Mille-Feuille, a touch of Caviar

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chalet, The Equatorial Hotel KL
 
Foie Gras Terrine crusted in Toasted Almonds with Apple, Walnut and Herb Sprout Salad

* Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
  Foie Gras and Confit Smoked Duck Leg, Marinated Shimeji Mushrooms, Caramelised Orange Vinaigrette

* Nerovivo
  Risotto Zucchini Pesto Mussels and Tuna Botaga

* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
   Pan-seared Scallops, Beetroot Puree and Porcini Mushrooms

* Tatsu Japanese Restaurant, InterContinental KL
 
Seafood Duo – Sauteed Tiger Prawns and Eryngii Mushrooms topped with Japanese Soba Sauce

* The Olive, Genting
  Duck Assiette

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Entrée of the Festival
Celebrating that delightful dish between courses.
 

WINNER:
Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
Butter Poached Boston Lobster

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Chynna, Hilton KL
  Stewed Short Rib with Charcoal Garlic and Roasted Onion Potato

* Imperial Rama, Genting
  Abalone with Truffles

* Lai Ching Yuen, Grand Millennium KL
  Baked Fillet of Sea Perch with Wild mushrooms wrapped with crispy Filio

* Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
   Josper Roasted Monk Fish Fillet, Coriander Tagliatelle, Olive Oil poached Green Asparagus

* Nerovivo
 
Wild Barramundi with Three Bell Pepper, Mayonnaise and Caponata

* Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
  Grilled Veal Rack with Couscous and Chanterelle Mushroom Sauce

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Main Course of the Festival
The Mains are the main attraction, and we reward the best.
 

WINNER:
Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
Slow-cooked “Sous-vide”-style Wagyu Beef Cheek

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Flame, KLGCC
 
68C Braised Australian Short Rib and Grilled Black Angus Sirloin

* Iketru, Hilton KL
  Teppanyaki Master etc

* Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
  Australian Hillside Lamb loin

* Tatsu, InterContinental KL
   Tatsu’s Volcanic Stone-grilled Wagyu Beef with Chef’s Choice of Ginger Soyu and Tatsu’s Spicy Dip

* The Olive, Genting
 
Veal Escallops

* The Pomelo, The Banjaran Hotsprings Retreat
  Braised Wagyu Beef Cheek with Grilled Fine Beans, Pearl Onions, Shimiji Mushroom, Parsnip Puree and Own Jus

FESTIVAL DINERS' CHOICE
Most Outstanding Dessert of the Festival
This is the best of the sweet delights.
 

WINNER:
Senja, The Saujana Hotel KL
Chef Giovanni’s Tiramisu

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
* Cuisine Gourmet By Natalie
 
Rhubarb Compote, Fresh Strawberries and Poppy Flower Chantilly like a Tart, Rhubarb Sorbet

* Lafite, Shangri-La Hotel KL
  Delice of Raspberry and Gianduja Chocolate

* Mandarin Grill, Mandarin Oriental KL
  Albaco Chocolate Cremeux, Meringue, Passionfruit Sphere, Frozen Yoghurt

* Nerovivo
   Panettoni Flan, White Chocolate Gelato and Caramel Sauce

* The Olive, Genting
 
Manjari Sponge Ganache

* West Lake Garden, Sunway Resort Hotel & Spa
  Essence of Emperor Date and Aloe Vera with Fragrant Young Coconut